• Home
  • Privacy policy

CoVESTA Privacy Policy


What is this Privacy Policy?

  1. CoVESTA Pty Ltd (ACN 612 165 572) of Level 2, 68 Moncur Street, Woollahra,NSW, 2025 (we, us and our) is the manager of CoVESTA.
  2. We are an Australian corporation and conduct our Australian operations in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which form part of that Privacy Act.
  3. This Privacy Policy relates to us and our subsidiaries.
  4. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose personal information entrusted to us by our customers or otherwise collected and used by us.
  5. To the extent that relevant national privacy laws permit:
    • Memorise a password or other code as soon as possible or disguise any password that is recorded so that others will not be able to decipher it or make a reasonable attempt to prevent unauthorised access to the password, including keeping the password record in a securely locked container or password protected device or computer.
    • this Privacy Policy to be notice to affected individuals under those relevant laws, or the basis for consent of individuals to the activities described in this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy is a notice and disclosure informing consent by individuals to such activities.
  6. We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will display a notice on our website indicating when any such revisions have been made. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18/05/17.
  7. Unless you notify us otherwise, when you click ‘I ACCEPT’ to this Privacy Policy, you consent (and we assume you consent) to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

  1. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not. Sensitive information is subset of personal information and has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.
  2. Sensitive information is subset of personal information and has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetic or biometric information. We do not knowingly collect, hold or use such information. If we become aware that such information has inadvertently been inadvertently collected or is inadvertently held by us, we will destroy it.

What personal information do we collect?

  1. We may collect personal information from you when you join CoVESTA and again when you commit to a syndicate.
  2. Information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following:
    • name, age, date of birth and place of birth;
    • residential address, business address, email address and contact telephone numbers;
    • information that is required or authorised by law;
    • opinions about our products, services and/or staff;
    • bank account details and credit/debit card details; and
    • details about CoVESTA users through the use of cookies.
  3. When you access and use our website we will record and log for statistical purposes certain information about such access and use, including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the parts of our website you access during your visit, your actions on our website, and the browser you are using.
  4. In situations where we are required to combine personal information about identified or identifiable individuals as provided to us about one customer with personal information about that individual as provided to us by another customer or from publicly available sources, wherever reasonably practicable we will use using reliable and verifiable anonymisation and de-identification techniques which ensure that the risk of any individual being reasonably identifiable in relation to the combined personal information is remote.
  5. Where we collect and use personal information about any identifiable individual from a publically available source, we assess whether the collection and use is made a manner both reasonably contemplated and permitted by the provider of that publicly available source. Where the collection and use is made a manner both reasonably contemplated and permitted by the provider of that publicly available source, we rely upon that provider to:
    • comply with relevant national privacy laws applying to the provider’s activities; and
    • to provide the necessary notices as required by relevant national privacy laws to that identifiable individual and to obtain the necessary consents from that individual to permit collection and disclosure by the provider of that publicly available source of that personal information, including disclosure in a manner reasonably contemplated and permitted by the provider of that publicly available source.
  6. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect information from a third party where they purchase products on your behalf. In such instances, we will determine whether we would have been entitled to collect such information from you under this section 3, and to the extent we would not have been entitled to do so, we will destroy or de-identify such information as soon as reasonably practical.

Anonymity

  1. You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you choose not to, however if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

Cookies

  1. If you use our website, some of the personal information referred to in section 3 may be collected through the use of cookies. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you whether you wish to accept cookies on a particular site, or by default reject cookies.
  2. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the functions on our Website will not be available to you. In particular, cookies must be enabled to access and use any part of our Website for placing orders.

How is your personal information used?

  1. The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide products or services to you, and, if you use our website, to track your usage, to evaluate performance of our Website, and to keep track of your shopping cart and your account settings. Information collected by us may also be used for the following purposes:
    • to verify your identity in accordance with relevant laws (including the Antimoney Laundering and Counter-terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)); or
    • as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
  2. You may opt out of receiving such information by notifying us accordingly, or using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.

Disclosure of your personal information

  1. We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.
  2. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party unless:
    • that third party is a group company of ours, in which case that group company will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy as if a reference in this privacy policy to us included a reference to that group company;
    • that third party is a contractor engaged to provide goods or services to us (including goods or services that assist us in providing our website). This may include disclosure to contractors outside of Australia. Our agreements with such contractors require that they keep your personal information confidential, and that they only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those goods or services to us. Our contractor’s include, but are not limited to, the Little Real Estate Group (Little) and its property managers to whom we disclose your personal information for the purpose of assessing your rental application. As part of this process, Little may use your personal information to search against residential tenancy databases;
    • such disclosure is in connection with the sale of some or all of our business or assets; or
    • you have consented for us to share the information for this purpose, or the disclosure is authorised by the Privacy Act including:
      1. to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life or health;
      2. to protect the personal safety of users of our website or the public;
      3. if authorised or required by law;
      4. if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
      5. to enforce the law or where necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity; or
      6. you would reasonably expect or we have told you that your personal information is usually used or disclosed to third parties in this way,
  3. At this time, the third parties referred to in paragraph (b) are located within Australia, however this may change in the future and if it does we will update this privacy policy accordingly.
  4. We may disclose your personal information to a third party referred to in paragraph (b) that is located outside Australia, however due to circumstances which change from time to time it is not practicable for us to specify the countries in which such third parties are located.

Access and correction of your personal information

  1. We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under the APPs.
  2. If you require access to your personal information, please email info@covesta.com.au. Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.
  3. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).
  4. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

How we hold and secure your personal information

  1. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to prevent the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information. However, we exclude and limit our liability in respect of the same under our “Terms of Use” with you, which are accessible at Terms and Conditions. We also delete any credit card details you provide to us from our servers once an order is processed.

Links to other websites

  1. Sometimes our website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than our website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

How to contact us

  1. If you have any queries or complaints with regard our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:
    • Address: CoVESTA Pty Ltd (ABN: 4661 2165 572), Level 2, 68 Moncur Street, Woollahra, Sydney, NSW, 2025
    • Email: info@covesta.com.au
    • Tel: 1300 134 412
  2. If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above. We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.